dot dot dot
 

 

 

 

 


 

dot
Home Schedule Sponsors Contact Us

AbstractsProgrammeFacultyRegistrationAccommodationTravelGeneral InfoCMEPublicationsPre-Meeting Symposium

   

 

 
 
PROGRAMME

 

 II    August 19   II  August 20   II  August 21  II   August 22   II     August 23   II
 

 

MONDAY, AUGUST 19, 2013 - DAY 1: BANFF CONFERENCE

 

Time

Topic

Speaker

All Day

Registration

 

 

Session: Plenary Session - Summary of pre-meeting and ongoing Banff working groups

Room Comandatuba IV

Chairs: Kim Solez and Maria Cristina R. Castro

8:00 - 8:30 am

 Summary of pre-meeting symposium

Maria Cristina R. Castro

8:30- 9:00 am

 Fibrosis working group update

Alton B. Farris

9:00- 9:30 am

 Implantation biopsy working group update

Helen Liapis

9:30- 10:00 am

 Isolated v-lesion working group update

Banu Sis

10:00- 10:30 am

Coffee Break

 

10:30- 11:00 am

 Polyoma virus working group update

Volker Nickeleit

11:00- 11:30 am

Pancreas transplantation working group update

Cinthia Drachenberg

11:30- 12:00 pm

BIFQUIT study update

Michael Mengel

12:00 - 1:00 pm

Alexion Symposium with Lunch at the Bamboo Restaurant

1. The Classical Complement Pathway and associated conditions in transplant
2. The Alternative Complement Pathway and Thrombotic microangiopathies

 

 

Lynn Cornell

Juan Pablo Cordoba

12:00 - 2:00 pm

Lunch at Giardino Restaurant

 

 

Liver Session

Room Comandatuba IV

Chairs: Christopher Bellamy and Venacio A.F.  Alves

2:00 - 2:15 pm

Liver Session– Welcome and goals of liver sessions

Anthony J. Demetris

2:20 - 2:50 pm

Liver Session - Liver antibody-mediated rejection - A literature overview

Stefan Hubscher

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Liver Session– A survey of practices and perspectives on tissue typing and antibody-mediated rejection in liver transplantation

Desley Neil

3:40 - 4:10 pm

Liver Session - Overview on HLA and DSA testing modalities and their meaning

John Lunz

4:00 - 4:30 pm

Coffee Break

 

4:40 - 5:10 pm

Liver Session– Algorithmic recognition of AMR in human liver allografts: Importance of clinical, serological, and histopathological observations including C4d staining pattern

Tomasz Kozlowski

5:20 - 5:50 pm

Liver Session– Liver allograft AMR - The Baylor Experience

Jaqueline O'Leary

6:00 - 6:30 pm

Welcome Addresss

Room Comandatuba IV Convention Center

Kim Solez and Lorraine Racusen

6:30 - 8:00 pm

Welcome Reception at Bar Capitania

 

 

 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 20, 2013 - DAY 2: BANFF CONFERENCE

 

Time

Topic

Speaker

 

Session: Plenary Session - Mechanisms of AMR

Chairs: Jose Osmar Medina Pestana and Denis Glotz

 

8:00 - 8:30 am

Overview – current status of C4d as a marker for AMR in solid organ transplantation

Mark Haas

8:30 - 9:00 am

Complement-dependent mechanisms of antibody-mediated injury to solid organ transplants

Stuart J. Knetchle

9:00 - 9:30 am

The complement cascade as a target for therapeutic intervention

Lynn Cornell

9:30 - 10:00 am

Complement regulatory proteins as a potential site for interventions

Steven Sacks

10:00 - 10:30 am

Coffee Break

 

10:30 - 11:00 am

Antibody-mediated cellular cytotoxicity (ADCC) in AMR – animal models

Robert Colvin

11:00 - 11:30 am

ADCC in AMR – in vitro evidence

Stanley Jordan

11:30 - 12:00 pm

NK cells and macrophages in AMR – molecular and immunohistologic studies of allograft biopsies

Luis Hidalgo

12:00 - 12:30 pm

AMR in cardiac allografts – immunologic basis of diagnostic criteria

Rene Rodriguez

12:30 - 1:00 pm

Targeting ADCC in treating AMR

Stanley Jordan

1:00 - 2:00 pm

Group Discussion  – C4d negative AMR; working group overview and potential incorporation into the classification; where do we go next?

 

Mark Haas, Banu Sis, Alexandre Loupy

1:00 - 3:00 pm

Lunch and Break

 

 

Concurrent Liver Session

Chairs: Anthony J. Demetris and Stefan Hubscher

Concurrent Kidney Session – Increasing precision for defining AMR in renal allografts

Chairs: Patricia Campbell and Marcello Franco

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Liver Session– Update on the European trials in liver allograft weaning trials: Clinical observations and molecular profiling - Where are we going?

Alberto Sαnchez-Fueyo

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Kidney Session – Thresholds for g and ptc – can we optimize specificity without overly sacrificing sensitivity?

Banu Sis

3:40 - 4:10 pm

Liver Session– Patterns and potential mechanisms of fibrosis in pediatric liver allografts

Annette Gouw

3:30 - 4:00 pm

Kidney Session – AMR due to de novo versus persistent/recurrent DSA in sensitized patients. How do these processes compare?

Alexandre Loupy

4:20 - 4:50 pm

Liver Session– Pattern of fibrosis in long-surviving liver allografts, use of novel grading systems, and functional consequences

Oyedele Adeyi

4:00- 4:30 pm

Kidney Session – Histologic findings in sensitized renal allograft recipients treated with eculizumab

Lynn Cornell

4:30- 5:00 pm

Kidney Session – Vascular lesions as a component of AMR

Alexandre Loupy

5:00 - 5:30 pm

Coffee Break

 

5:20 - 5:50 pm

Liver Session– Role of allo-antibodies in the development of progressive fibrosis in pediatric livery allografts and need for a unique grading system

Hironori Haga

5:30 - 6:00 pm

Kidney Session – Determining severity, activity/chronicity, and prognosis of AMR: By morphology

Ian Gibson

6:00 - 6:30 pm

Liver Session– Liver session update on the ITN trials in liver allograft weaning trials: Clinical, serological, and histopathological observations?

Sandy Feng

6:00 - 6:30 pm

Kidney Session – Determining severity, activity/chronicity, and prognosis of AMR: By antibody testing

Patricia Campbell

6:45 - 8:00 pm

Liver Session– Consensus document discussion on criteria for early and late or acute and chronic ABMR

All

6:30 - 7:00 pm

Kidney Session – Determining severity, activity/chronicity, and prognosis of AMR: By molecular studies

Banu Sis

7:00- 7:30 pm

Kidney Session – Determining severity, activity/chronicity, and prognosis of AMR:  Implications for treatment and clinical trials

Edward Kraus

7:30- 8:00 pm

Kidney Session – Panel Discussion and planning for a possible new working group

All

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 21, 2013 - Day 3: Banff conference

 

Time

Topic

Speaker

 

Plenary session – T Cell-Mediated Rejection Revisited

Chairs: Banu Sis and Denise Malheiros

8:00 - 8:30 am

The Banff borderline category: Is it still needed?

Parmjeet Randhawa

8:30 - 9:00 am

The relationship between interstitial inflammation, interstitial fibrosis, and graft failure: The DEKAF study and beyond

Roslyn Mannon

9:00 - 9:30 am

T cell mediated rejection: Insights from molecular studies and implications for treatment

Michael Mengel

9:30 - 10:00 am

Regulatory T cells and protection against allograft rejection 

Kenneth Newell

10:00 - 10:30 am

Coffee Break

 

10:30 - 11:00 am

Significance of B cells and plasma cells in acute rejection

Serena Bagnasco

11:00 - 11:30 am

Macrophages as mediators of allograft injury

Roslyn Mannon

11:30 - 12:00 pm

NK – T cell interactions

Luis Hidalgo

12:00 - 12:30 pm

Th17 cells and IL-17 in allograft rejection  

Stanley Jordan

12:30 - 1:30 pm

Group Discussion: Potential changes to the Banff classification for cell mediated rejection in renal allografts: 
1) Incorporation of ti
2) Can we eliminate the borderline category?
3) Should we revise how v lesions are classified, and if so under what circumstances?

Chairs: Michael Mengel and Lorraine Racusen

12:30- 3:30 pm

Lunch and Poster Presentations

 

Concurrent Heart Session

Chairs: Rene Rodriguez and Carmela D. Tan

Concurrent Pancreas Session

Chairs: Cinthia Drachenberg and Jon Odorico

3:30 -4:00 pm

Heart Session -The natural history of C4d vs. clinical AMR in a large cohort over 5 years

Carmela D. Tan

3:30 - 4:00 pm

Pancreas Session - The problematic nature of AMR in the pancreas

Jon Odorico

4:00 - 4:30 pm

Heart Session - Update on the revised ISHLT AMR grading system

Gerald Berry

4:00 - 4:30 pm

Pancreas Session - Diagnosis of allograft rejection in the pancreas duodenal cuff - Prospective Studies

Erik Larsson

4:30- 5:00 pm

Heart Session - Practical approach, diagnostic issues and pitfalls in the pathologic diagnosis of AMR by IHC

Martin Goddard

4:30- 5:00 pm

Pancreas Session - Diagnosis of allograft rejection in the pancreas duodenal cuff - Retrospecitive Studies

Danniele Holanda

5:00- 5:30 pm

Heart Session - Pathologic diagnosis of AMR – The clinician’s perspective

Monica Colvin-Adams

 

5:00- 5:30 pm

Pancreas Session - Arterial inflammation in pancreas allografts: ACMR or AMR?

Hanneke de Kort

5:30 - 6:00 pm

 Coffee Break

 

6:00 - 6:30 pm

Heart Session - How is DSA monitored and, how will it complement pAMR diagnosis

Dolly B. Tyan

6:00 - 6:30 pm

Pancreas Session - Inflammatory phenotypes in pancreas allografts

Erika Rangel

6:30 - 7:00 pm

Heart Session - AMR in the pediatric heart recipients

Janet Scheel

6:30 -7:00 pm

Pancreas Session -Inflammatory phenotypes in pancreas allografts

John Papadimitriou

7:00 - 7:30 pm

Heart Session - Future directions and challenges in the diagnosis and management of AMR

Rene Rodriguez

7:00 - 7:15 pm

Pancreas Session - Islet amyloid in a pancreas allograft

Myriam Leσn Fradejas

7:15- 7:30 pm

Pancreas Session - Update on C4d staining in pancreas transplants

Surya Seshan

7:30- 8:00 pm

Pancreas Session - Group Discussion

All

8:00 - 10:30 pm

Gala Dinner at Aldeia Space

 



 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 22, 2013 - DAY 4: BANFF CONFERENCE

 

Time

Topic

Speaker

 

Plenary Session - Serologic Testing, Biomarkers, Molecular Markers, and Late-Breaking Science

Chairs: Irene Noronha and Lorraine Racusen

8:00 - 8:30 am

Pre-transplant DSAs – is there truly a “safe” level and when should transplantation be avoided?

Denis Glotz and Patricia Campbell

8:30 - 8:45 am

Pre-transplant DSAs – is there truly a “safe” level and when should transplantation be avoided? - Brazilian Experience

Maria Gerbase de Lima

8:45 - 9:15 am

Non-HLA DSAs and anti-HLA 3rd party antibodies – do they matter, and if so, which ones?

Nancy Reinsmoen

9:15 - 9:45 am

C1q binding DSA as a risk factor for AMR

Dolly B. Tyan

9:45 - 10:30 am

Urinary and plasma biomarkers of renal allograft rejection

Manikkam Suthanthiran

10:30 - 11:00 am

Coffee Break

 

11:00 - 11:30 am

MicroRNA expression in allograft rejection

Sheri Krams

11:30 - 12:00 pm

Gene expression in protocol biopsies as a predictor of chronic allograft injury

Minnie Sarwal

12:00 - 12:30 pm

 Digital Pathology and Image Analysis

Anthony J. Demetris

12:30 - 1:30 pm

Group Discussion: How can we incorporate non-morphologic data into the Banff classification?

Michael Mengel and Parmjeet Randhawa

12:30 - 3:30 pm

Lunch and Break

 

 

Concurrent Kidney Session – de novo and recurrent glomerular lesions

Chairs: Lynn Cornell and Candice Roufosse

Concurrent Composite Tissue Session

Chairs: Lorraine Racusen and Linda Cendales

Concurrent Lung Session

Chairs: W. Dean Wallace and Carol Farver

3:30 - 4:00 pm

Kidney Session - Update from the glomerular lesion working  group

Banu Sis

4:00 - 4:15 pm

Kidney Session - Glomerular lesions in biopsies of 10 - 20 year old renal allografts

Maarten Naesens

3:30 - 4:00 pm

Composite Tissue Session - Acute rejection in vascularized composite allografts: Cellular and antibody mediated

Christina Kaufman

3:30 - 4:15 pm

Lung Session - ISHLT Pathology of Pulmonary AMR

Gerald Berry

4:15 - 4:45 pm

Kidney Session - Etiologies and pathogenesis of transplant glomerulopathy

Rex Neal Smith

 

4:00 - 4:30 pm

Composite Tissue Session - Chronic rejection in vascularized composite allografts: Cellular and antibody mediated

Cinthia Drachenberg

4:15 - 5:00 pm

Lung Session - UCLA/Cleveland Clinic study on pathology findings in lungs with anti-HLA antibodies

W. Dean Wallace

4:45 - 5:15 pm

Kidney Session - Predicting TG from early ultrastructural study of protocol biopsies

Brian Nankivell

4:30 - 5:00 pm

Composite Tissue Session - Clinicohistopathological features of skin in vascularized composite allografts other than rejection

Anthony J. Demetris

5:00 - 7:30 pm

Composite Tissue Session - Discussion

All

5:00 - 5:30 pm

Lung Session - Clinical overview of pulmonary AMR

Marie Budev

5:30 - 6:00 pm

Coffee Break

 

6:00 - 6:30 pm

Kidney Session - Regression of sclerosis and the transplant

Agnes Fogo

6:00 - 6:30 pm

Lung Session - Serology of lung AMR

Adriana Zeevi

6:30 -7:00 pm

Kidney Session - Thrombotic microangiopathy in the renal allograft 

Volker Nickeleit

6:30 - 8:00 pm

Lung Session - Workshop to discuss draft consensus statement on pathology of AMR in lung

Carol Farver

7:00 - 7:45 pm

Kidney Session - Recurrent and de novo glomerular lesions in the renal allograft, other than TG, and TMA

Joseph Grinyσ

 




 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 23, 2013 - DAY 5: BANFF CONFERENCE

 

Time

Topic

Speaker

 

Plenary Session -Specific Summaries, Working Groups, and Closing Remarks

Chairs: Kim Solez and Daisa David

8:00 - 8:30 am

Kidney

Mark Haas

8:30 - 9:00 am

Liver

Anthony J. Demetris

9:00 - 9:30 am

Heart

Rene Rodriguez

9:30 - 10:00 am

Pancreas

Cinthia Drachenberg

10:00 - 10:30 am

Coffee Break

 

10:30 - 11:00 am

Lung

William Dean Wallace

11:00 - 11:30 am

Composite Allograft

Linda Cendales

11:30 - 12:00 pm

Closing Remarks

Kim Solez

 


 

 

         
[2013/2013 New Website/_includes/footer.htm]