Banff, Alberta, Canada
August 9-14, 2009
Rimrock Resort Hotel
10th Banff Conference on Allograft Pathology

Home Welcome About Banff Contact Us Sponsors


Scientific Programme
 
| 9 August | 10 August | 11 August | 12 August | 13 August | 14 August |


SUNDAY 9 AUGUST 2009 (Registration)

Time Topic

Location

  Arrival

 

1:00 - 4:00 Registration

Wildrose Prefunction Area

 

MONDAY 10 AUGUST 2009 (Day 1)

Time Topic

Speaker

  Plenary Session: Antibody-mediated rejection in allografts Michael Mengel, Banu Sis
8:00 - 8:30 Welcome and overview

Kim Solez, Lorraine Racusen

8:30 - 9:00 Historical review, pathology and animal models of ABMR Bob Colvin
9:00 - 9:30 Anti-graft antibodies in transplantation – detection and monitoring Andrea Zachary
9:30 - 10:00 Complement dependent and independent mechanisms of antibody mediated graft injury Wink Baldwin
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break  
10:30 - 11:00 Diagnosis of ABMR in lung transplants William Wallace
11:00 - 11:30 Current treatment and clinical outcomes for ABMR: New therapy options and potential trials Mark Stegall
11:30 - 12:00 Questing new therapies for ABMR: C5 blockade in presensitized recipients Hao Wang
12:00 - 12:10 Accelerated renal arteriosclerosis post-transplant Gary Hill
12:10 - 1:00 Lunch  
 

Session: Updates from the 2007 Banff Conference

Kim Solez, Mark Haas
1:00 - 1:30 Plenary Address - Advances in histocompatibility -Report from the 15th International Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics Workshop Maria Gerbase de Lima
1:30 - 1:45

Significance of focal C4d deposition

Helen Liapis
1:45 - 2:00 Significance of focal C4d deposits in the kidney Parmjeet Randhawa
2:00 - 2:30 Significance of the total i-score Michael Mengel
2:30 - 2:45 Significance of isolated v lesions: Clinical and molecular features Edward Kraus
2:45 - 3:00 Molecular associations of isolated v lesions Banu Sis
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break

 

3:30 - 4:00 Significance of alternative arteriolar hyalinosis (aah) scoring Verena Broecker
4:00 - 4:30 Significance of zero-time biopsies Christophe Legendre
4:30 - 5:00 Proposal for a BK-nephropathy Banff consensus classification Volker Nickeleit
5:00 - 5:15 Discussion

 

7:00 - 11:00 Gala Dinner Evening  

 

TUESDAY 11 AUGUST 2009 (Day 2)

Time Topic

Speaker

  Plenary Session: Endothelial cells in transplantation Lorraine Racusen, Wink Baldwin
8:00 - 8:30 Anti-HLA antibody
induced autoimmunity: role in chronic rejection
Thalachallour Mohanakumar
8:30 - 9:00 A new type of antibody-mediated rejection defined by endothelial transcripts

Banu Sis

9:00 - 9:30 Endothelium and platelets in rejection Wink Baldwin
9:30 - 10:00 Effector functions of antibody FC fragment in endothelial cell injury Barbara Wasowska
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break  
10:30 - 11:00 Endothelium and transplant arteriosclerosis Beatrice Charreau
11:00 - 11:30 The specialized structure and function of kidney endothelium Barbara Ballermann
11:30 - 12:00 Endothelial engineering and (xeno)grafting Peter Cowan
12:00 - 1:00 Working Lunch - Consensus discussion for grading BK-Nephropathy Volker Nickeleit
 

Concurrent Session: Kidney: C4d and Antibody-mediated rejection in kidney transplants

Bob Colvin, Heinz Regele
 

Concurrent Session: Liver

Jake Demetris, Stefan Huebscher
1:00 - 1:15

Kidney: Relationship of transplant glomerulopathy to C4d and alloantibodies

Banu Sis
1:15 - 1:30

Kidney: Significance of C4d staining with minimal histological abnormalities

Mark Haas
1:00 - 1:30

Liver: Introduction, challenges and focus of the sessions and meeting

Anthony Demetris
1:30 - 1:45 Liver: Discussion Open to all participants
1:30 - 2:00 Kidney: Early detection of transplant glomerulopathy Brian Nankivell
1:45 - 2:15 Liver: Immunologic aspects of HCV, autoimmunity and liver allograft acceptance Geoff McCaughan
2:00 - 2:30 Kidney: C4d fixing antibodies: role in ABMR Heinz Regele
2:15 - 2:30 Liver: Discussion Open to all participants
2:30 - 3:00 Kidney: Predictors of outcome in ABMR Denis Glotz
2:30 - 3:00 Liver: The spectrum of findings in protocol and indicated biopsies in long-term liver allograft recipients with an emphasis on diagnostic challenges Stefan Hubscher
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break  
3:30 - 4:00 Kidney: Does graft accommodation really occur? Mechanisms and long term outcomes James Gloor
3:30 - 3:45 Liver: Discussion Open to all participants
3:45 - 4:15 Liver: Biomarker prediction of successful weaning of liver allograft recipients Alberto Sanchez Fueyo
4:00 - 4:30 Kidney: Analysis of renal transplant protocol biopsies in ABO-incompatible kidney transplantation Kazunari Tanabe
4:15 - 4:30 Liver: Discussion Open to all participants
4:30 - 5:00 Kidney: Diagnosis of AMR - controversies and implications from the clinicians (medical –surgical)' point of view Millie Samaniego
4:30 - 5:00 Liver: Complete withdrawal of immunosuppression in liver transplantation George Mazariegos
5:00 - 5:15 Discussion  
7:00 - 9:00 Case presentations from various organs with Wine and Cheese  



 

WEDNESDAY 12 AUGUST 2009 (Day 3)

Time Topic

Speaker

  Plenary Session: Surrogate/Non-invasive markers in transplantation Kim Solez, Gunilla Einecke
  Concurrent Morning Session: Heart: Antibody mediated rejection in heart transplantation

Rene Rodriguez, Adriana Zeevi

8:00 - 8:05 Heart: Introduction and goals for the session Rene Rodriguez, Adriana Zeevi
8:05 - 8:30 Heart: Gene expression in AMR - The Edmonton data from 100 microarrays of heart allograft biopsies Banu Sis
8:00 - 8:30 Plenary Session: Non-invasive prediction of acute rejection in renal allografts Manikkam Suthanthiran
8:30 - 9:00 Plenary Session: Genomics and outcomes after renal transplantation Rainer Oberbauer
8:30 - 8:50 Heart: Markers of Antibody Mediated Rejection and Accommodation in Heart Transplantation Rene Rodriguez
8:50 - 9:30 Heart: Antibodies and the cardiac allograft: types, temporal appearance and minimum follow-up data points to assess a trend. How to interpret in conjunction with the clinical and pathology team Adriana Zeevi, Nancy Reinsmoen
9:00 - 9:30 Plenary Session: Allo-specific cells as non-invasive markers of rejection risk and immunosuppressive effect Rakesh Sindhi
9:30 - 10:00 Plenary Session: Urine proteomics in chronic allograft dysfunction Josep Campistol
9:30 - 9:50 Heart: Diagnosis of AMR - controversies and implications from the clinicians (medical –surgical) point of view Boudi Kfoury
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break  
10:30 - 10:45 Heart: AMR Current Practice Survey - Europe Margaret Burke, Annalisa Angelini
10:45 - 11:00 Heart: AMR Current Practice Survey - North America Marc Halushka
10:30 - 11:00 Plenary Session: Non-invasive approaches to diagnosis in liver allografts Hans Pratschke
11:00 - 11:15 Heart: AMR Experience from Birmingham, UK Desley Neil
11:15 - 11:30 Heart: AMR Experience from Boston Rex Neal Smith
11:00 - 11:30 Plenary Session: Erythrocyte C4d as a non-invasive marker of AMR Thalachallour Mohanakumar
11:30 - 11:45 Heart: AMR Experience from Cleveland Carmela Tan
11:30 - 12:00 Plenary Session: Omics Technologies for identification of immune tolerance Robert Lechler
11:45 - 12:00 Heart: Summary of the presentations, and targeted questions to be addressed in the remainder of the heart session Rene Rodriguez, Adriana Zeevi
12:00 - 1:00 Working Lunch - Revisiting the Banff criteria for scoring Transplant-Glomerulopathy Mark Haas
 

Concurrent Session: Heart: Antibody mediated rejection in heart transplantation

Rene Rodriguez, Adriana Zeevi
 

Concurrent Session: Pancreas

Cinthia Drachenberg, Ed Kraus
 

Concurrent Session: Composite Tissue

Linda Cendales
1:00 - 3:00

Heart: Patterns of C4d and C3d deposition in AMR - Reproducibility among centers.  Presentation of reproducibility exercise of C4d and C3d staining of the same exact patients in European and  North American Centers) (Immunohistochemical and Immunofluorescence)

Open to all participants
1:00 - 1:30

Pancreas: Gene expression based categorization of pancreas transplant biopsies

Fu Luan
1:00 - 1:30

Composite Tissue: Histological manifestations of skin rejection after treatment with Efalizumab in a bilateral arm transplant

Andreas Nerlich
1:30 - 2:00

Pancreas: Reproducibility of Banff schema for grading of acute pancreas rejection

Erika Bracamonte
1:30 - 2:00

Composite Tissue: Histological Manifestations of rejection in Mucosa

Jean Kanitakis
2:00 - 2:30

Pancreas: Antibody mediated allograft rejection: Leiden experience

Ingeborg Bajema
2:00 - 2:30

Composite Tissue: Antibody Mediated Manifestations in Peripheral Tissues

Wink Baldwin, Wilma Bergfeld
2:30 - 3:00

Pancreas: Antibody mediated allograft rejection: Wisconsin experience

Jose Torrealba
2:30 - 3:00

Composite Tissue: Short and Long term Histological Manifestations after Hand Transplantation

Carolyn Burns
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break  
3:30 - 4:45

Heart: Discussion - Use and interpretation of Serologic Data (Correlation with allograft dysfunction and complement deposition)

Open to all participants
3:30 - 4:00

Pancreas: Antibody mediated allograft rejection: Sao Paulo (Brazil) experience

Erika Bevilaqua Rangel
3:30 - 4:00

Composite Tissue: Histological manifestations of the skin in the first face transplant in the United States

Wilma Bergfeld
4:00 - 4:30

Pancreas: Controversial lesions in pancreas biopsy grading

Lois Arend
4:00 - 4:30

Composite Tissue: Histologic features of cutaneous acute and chronic GVHD

Chyi-Chia Richard Lee

 

4:45 - 5:15

Heart: Summary of the session  

Rene Rodriguez, Adriana Zeevi
4:30 - 5:00

Pancreas: Group discussion: Updates to the Banff classification

Open to all participants
4:30 - 5:00

Composite Tissue:  Stress responses in composite tissue allograft skin

Brian Pollack
5:00 - 5:15 Discussion  
7:00 - 9:00 Poster Presentations with Wine & Cheese  



 

THURSDAY 13 AUGUST 2009 (Day 4)

Time Topic

Speaker

  Plenary Session: The molecular phenotype of transplant biopsies - the way to diagnostic consensus Phil Halloran, Gunilla Einecke
8:00 - 8:30 Report of transcriptome pre-meeting symposium Phil Halloran
8:30 - 9:00 Approaching large data sets: class discovery, class comparison, class prediction, and validation strategies Jeff Reeve
9:00 - 9:30 Molecular heterogeneity of T cell-mediated rejection in renal allograft biopsy Konrad Famulski
9:30 - 10:00 Changes in the transcriptome during epithelial deterioration Gunilla Einecke
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break  
10:30 - 11:00 The molecular phenotype of heart allograft biopsies Mario Deng
11:00 - 11:30 Correlating histopathology to microarray expression data in heart allograft biopsies Michael Mengel
11:30 - 12:00 Panel discussion: Developing a consensus pathway for integration of omics-technologies into Banff Open to all participants
12:00 - 1:00 Working Lunch - Revisiting the Banff criteria for scoring IFTA Bob Colvin
 

Concurrent Session: Liver

Jake Demetris, Stefan Huebscher
 

Concurrent Session: Kidney: Phenotyping late allograft deterioration

Lorraine Racusen, Michael Mengel
1:00 - 1:30

Liver: Protocol biopsy findings in long-surviving liver allograft recipients: an emerging problem of “autoimmunity”

Mylene Sebagh
1:00 - 1:30

Kidney: Late kidney allograft loss: What we know about it, and what we can do about it

Roz Mannon
1:30 - 1:45 Liver: Discussion Open to all participants
1:45 - 2:15

Liver: Immunosuppressive management decisions in long-term liver allograft recipients – relationship to biopsy findings

James Neuberger
1:30 - 2:00

Kidney: Etiology of late allograft loss: results from the DEKAF study

Arthur Matas
2:00 - 2:30

Kidney: Role of Calcineurin inhibitors for late allograft loss

Brian Nankivell
2:15 - 2:30

Liver: Discussion

Open to all participants
2:30 - 3:00

Liver: Weaning immunosuppression from long-surviving live donor liver allograft recipients with prospective biopsy monitoring: Preliminary results of the Immune Tolerance Network Pediatric experience

Sandy Feng
2:30 - 3:00

Kidney: Role of Recurrent disease for late allograft loss

Fernando Cosio
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee Break  
3:30 -3:45

Liver: Discussion

Open to all participants
3:30 - 4:00

Kidney: Molecular associations of IFTA

Michael Mengel
3:45 - 4:15

Liver: Clinical, immunological, and pathological observations in tolerant liver allograft recipients

Takaai Koshiba
4:00 - 4:30

Kidney: Chronic glomerular lesions in serial biopsies

John Papadimitriou
4:15 - 5:00

Liver: Discussion

Open to all participants
4:30 - 5:00

Kidney: Interpretation of sequential protocol biopsies in terms of prognosis and clinical implications

Daniel Seron
5:00 - 5:15 Discussion  
6:15 - 10:00 Banff Nature Tour with Gondola Ride Pick up and Drop off at the Rimrock Lobby



 

FRIDAY 14 AUGUST 2009 (Day 5)

Time Topic

Speaker

  Plenary Session: Summary of organ sessions Mark Haas, Bob Colvin
7:30 - 8:00 Kidney Lorraine Racusen
8:00 - 8:10 BKN consensus classification summary Volker Nickeleit
8:10 - 8:40 Pancreas Cinthia Drachenberg
8:40 - 9:10 Heart Rene Rodriguez
9:10 - 9:40 Liver Jake Demetris
9:40 - 10:10 Composite Tissue Linda Cendales
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break  
10:30 - 11:00 Omics Technologies Phil Halloran
11:00 - 11:30 Virtual microscopy as a tool for QA in Transplantation Pathology: report of a Banff working group Mark Haas, Banu Sis
11:30 - 12:00 Key Note Lecture - "The Banff classification for allograft pathology: where we started, where we are now, where we will go" Phil Halloran
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch at Rimrock Resort Hotel  
1:30 Bus departs for Banff Centre Location: Meet in Rimrock Lobby
2:15 - 2:30 Tour of the first Banff Conference location  
2:30 - 3:00 "Nutri-Break" Snack Break Location: Max Bell Central Foyer
  Session: Telepathology Jake Demetris
3:00 - 3:30 Digital pathology: problems, promises and application to transplantation Jake Demetris
3:30 - 4:00 Medical-legal aspects of telepathology Stanley Leung
4:00 - 4:30 The vision and workflow dynamics of Omnyx digital pathology solutions Tony Melanson
4:30 - 5:00 New developments in digital pathology and Zeiss imaging solutions Andrew Lesniak
5:00 -5:30 Coffee Break  
5:30 Farewell Outdoor Barbecue Dinner  

Copyright 1997-2009 Banff Conferences on Allograft Pathology. All Rights Reserved.